Compare

Abhilashi University

Mandi, Himachal PradeshEst. 2014UGC Recognized1,500+ Students
3(60 reviews)Private

About Abhilashi University

Abhilashi University is a well-recognized private university located in the scenic hills of Himachal Pradesh. Established in 2015, the university is known for its strong focus on healthcare, pharmacy, veterinary science, agriculture, management, and allied sciences. It is approved by the UGC and recognized by professional bodies such as PCI and other relevant councils for specific programs.

If you are planning to pursue a career in medicine, pharmacy, veterinary science, physiotherapy, or management, Abhilashi University Admission 2026 is now open. Students can apply online through collegeafter12.com for expert guidance, scholarship assistance, and end-to-end admission support.

Why Choose Abhilashi University in 2026?

Abhilashi University has become a preferred choice for students seeking professional education in healthcare and life sciences.

Key Reasons to Choose Abhilashi University

  • UGC-recognized private university
  • NAAC-accredited institution
  • Specialized programs in BAMS, BVSc, B.Pharm, BPT, and Agriculture
  • Modern laboratories and clinical training facilities
  • Affordable fee structure compared with many private institutions
  • Merit-based and category scholarships
  • Dedicated placement and internship support
  • Peaceful campus environment in Himachal Pradesh

Abhilashi University Important Dates 2026

  • Application Form Release: January 2026
  • Last Date to Apply: June 2026
  • Entrance Test / Merit Review: June–July 2026
  • Counseling & Seat Allotment: July 2026
  • Admission Confirmation: July–August 2026
  • Classes Commence: August 2026

Dates are tentative and may vary depending on the course and entrance requirements.

Abhilashi University Courses and Fees 2026

Abhilashi University offers undergraduate, postgraduate, diploma, and doctoral programs in healthcare, agriculture, pharmacy, and management.

BAMS – Duration: 5.5 Years | Total Fees: ₹15 Lakhs

  • BVSc & AH – Duration: 5 Years | Total Fees: ₹26.25 Lakhs
  • B.Pharm – Duration: 4 Years | Total Fees: ₹4.62 Lakhs
  • BPT – Duration: 4.5 Years | Total Fees: ₹3.7 Lakhs
  • B.Sc. Agriculture (Hons.) – Duration: 4 Years | Total Fees: ₹4.4 Lakhs
  • BCA– Duration: 3 Years | Total Fees: ₹1.5 Lakhs
  • MBA – Duration: 2 Years | Total Fees: ₹2–3 Lakhs (varies by specialization)
  • M.Sc.—Duration: 2 Years | Total Fees: ₹1.6–2.4 Lakhs
  • PhD – Duration: 3+ Years | Total Fees: ₹3.8 Lakhs and above

The university’s published fee structure for 2025–26 indicates that total fees vary by program, and hostel charges are generally separate from academic fees.

Abhilashi University Admission 2026

  • Eligibility Criteria

Undergraduate Course

  • 10+2 from a recognized board
  • Minimum 45%–50% marks, depending on the program

Postgraduate Courses

  • Graduation in the relevant discipline
  • Professional Programs
  • NEET may be required for BAMS

Entrance tests or merit may apply for selected programs

Step-by-Step Admission Process

1. Visit collegeafter12.com

2. Submit the Abhilashi University application form.

3. Upload academic documents.

4. Receive expert counseling.

5. Confirm eligibility and scholarship options.

6. Pay the admission fee to secure your seat.

Applying through collegeafter12.com ensures faster processing and dedicated support throughout the admission cycle.

Abhilashi University Cutoff 2026

Abhilashi University generally offers merit-based admissions, while programs such as BAMS may require qualifying NEET scores.

Expected Eligibility Benchmarks

BAMS - NEET qualification + 50% in PCB

BVSc - 10+2 with Biology and required merit

B.Pharm—45% in PCB/PCM

BPT - 50% in PCB

BCA - Pass in 10+2

Actual cutoffs vary by seat availability, category, and entrance performance.

Abhilashi University Placements

The university offers placement support through its Training and Placement Cell, which connects students with healthcare, pharmaceutical, IT, and agriculture employers.

  • Notable Recruiters
  • IDS Infotech Pvt. Ltd.
  • Macleods Pharmaceuticals
  • Just Dial
  • Alps Communications
  • IDS Argus Healthcare
  • Mahindra HZPC Pvt. Ltd.

Placement Highlights

  • Internships and practical training support
  • Opportunities in hospitals, pharmaceutical companies, and research organizations
  • Skill development workshops and interview preparation
  • Placement outcomes depend on the course, academic performance, internships, and industry demand.

Abhilashi University Scholarship 2026

Abhilashi University offers scholarships to deserving students based on academic merit and special categories.

  • Scholarship Types
  • Merit-Based Scholarships
  • Scholarships for Reserved Categories
  • Economically Weaker Section (EWS) Support
  • State and Central Government Scholarships
  • Scholarship Benefits

Eligible students may receive partial tuition fee waivers depending on marks, category, and applicable schemes.

Abhilashi University Hostel Fees 2026

The university provides comfortable hostel facilities for boys and girls with essential amenities.

Hostel Features

  • Furnished rooms
  • Hygienic mess
  • Wi-Fi connectivity
  • Security and wardens
  • Recreational facilities
  • Approximate Hostel Fees

Hostel Accommodation - ₹45,000

Mess Charges—Additional / as applicable

Hostel fees can vary depending on room type and services selected.

Campus Facilities at Abhilashi University

Students benefit from:

  • Advanced laboratories
  • Library and digital resources
  • Clinical and practical training facilities
  • Sports and extracurricular activities
  • Transportation support
  • Medical assistance

Faculty at Abhilashi University

The university employs qualified faculty members with academic and industry experience. Teaching focuses on:

  • Practical and clinical exposure
  • Research-based learning
  • Mentorship and academic guidance
  • Industry-oriented curriculum delivery

Abhilashi University Ranking and Recognition

  • Recognition
  • UGC-Recognized
  • NAAC Accredited
  • Approved by relevant professional councils for specific courses
  • Ranking Snapshot

Abhilashi University is widely regarded as a promising private institution in Himachal Pradesh, especially for healthcare and veterinary science programs.

Abhilashi University Fees Overview

Tuition Fees - ₹20,000 to ₹26.25 Lakhs

Hostel Fees—₹45,000 per year

Mess Charges—Additional

Miscellaneous Charges: As applicable

Why apply through collegeafter12.com?

Applying through collegeafter12.com gives students several advantages:

  • Free expert counseling
  • Scholarship assistance
  • Course and fee comparisons
  • Direct admission support
  • Document verification help
  • Faster application tracking

Instead of navigating multiple sources, students can complete the entire Abhilashi University Admission 2026 process through one trusted platform.


Final Words

Abhilashi University is an excellent option for students who want a career-oriented education in healthcare, veterinary science, pharmacy, agriculture, and management. With modern infrastructure, experienced faculty, scholarship opportunities, and placement support, the university offers a strong foundation for professional success.

Key Highlights

Established
2014
Campus Size
12 Acres
Total Students
1,500+
Faculty
100+
NIRF Ranking
N/A
Accreditation
UGC Recognized
Type
Private University
Location
Mandi, Himachal Pradesh

Courses Offered

View All Courses
CourseLevelDurationEligibility
B.Tech CSEUG4 Years
B.PharmaUG4 YearsFor Admission to first year of B. Pharmacy candidate must have completed intermediate/10+2 level examination or its equivalent from any recognized board/University; securing minimum 45% (40% SC/ST) with Physics and Chemistry as compulsory subjects along with any one of Mathematics/Bio-Technology/Computer Science/Biology. For Admission to second year of B. Pharm. (Lateral entry) Candidate should have completed 2years Diploma in Pharmacy from recognized college/institute with minimum 60% marks.
BBAUG3 Years60 seats
B.EdUG2 Years100 seats
MBAPG2 Years30 seats

Placement Highlights

₹5 LPA
Highest Package
₹2.5 LPA
Average Package
55%
Placement Rate

Top Recruiters

TCSWiproInfosys

Admissions

Full Details

Admission Process

Abhilashi University has opened admissions for the 2026–27 academic session for various undergraduate (UG), postgraduate (PG), diploma, and doctoral programs. The university offers courses in Ayurveda, veterinary science, pharmacy, agriculture, physiotherapy, nursing, management, humanities, education, and basic sciences. Admission is granted through merit-based selection and entrance examinations depending on the course. The university is recognized under the UGC Act and provides industry-oriented education with modern infrastructure and experienced faculty. Students seeking admission to Abhilashi University in 2026 can apply through the official online admission portal by completing the registration process, uploading documents, and paying the prescribed application fee. For certain professional programs such as BAMS, BVSc, Pharmacy, and Physiotherapy, entrance examinations like NEET or the university entrance test may be required.

Abhilashi University Admission 2026 Highlights

🎓 Students Also Viewed

Amrapali University

Haldwani, Uttarakhand

PrivateEst. 1999
3.5(320)₹3.5 LPA

BFIT GROUP OF INSTITUTIONS

Dehradun, Uttarakhand

PrivateEst. 2002
4(90)₹4.5 LPA

Chitkara University

Rajpura, Punjab

PrivateEst. 2002
4.1(1200)₹6.5 LPA

Baddi University

Baddi, Himachal Pradesh

PrivateEst. 2009
3.3(180)₹3.5 LPA